Structure

Governance

Under the Dental Hygienists Act, the CDHNS is governed by a Council of nine dental hygienists who are registrants of the College, and three public representatives, appointed by the Governor in Council.

An appointed Registrar and administrative staff support the Council.

 

 

Council Members of the College [Term(s) of Office] 

Council Member's Name Title Term
Kayla Leary Pinch
Contact: cdhnschair@cdhns.ca
Chair 2nd Term: July 1, 2023-June 30, 2025
Bethany Boucher Vice-Chair 2nd Term: July 1, 2023-June 30, 2025
Greg Glynn Executive Member/Public Member* 2nd Term: Jan 28, 2022-Jan 27, 2024
Elizabeth (Beth) Mann Executive Member/Public Member* 1st Term: Jan 28, 2022-Jan 27, 2024
Sonya Bishop   1st Term: July 1, 2023-June 30, 2025
Nicole Haddad   1st Term: July 1, 2024-June 30, 2026
Karen Fletcher   1st Term: July 1, 2023 - June 30, 2025
Larissa LeBlanc   1st Term: July 1, 2023 - June 30, 2025
Sydney Nelson   1st Term: July 1, 2024-June 30, 2026
Neala Spencer   1st Term: July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2024
Leora Weatherhead   2nd Term: July 1, 2023-June 30, 2025
  *Appointed by Government  

 

Staff

Registrar - Stacy Bryan
Administrative Assistant - Jasleen Kaur
Professional Development & Communications Coordinator - Kelly Hurlburt (3 days per week)

Statutory (Standing) Committees

CDHNS Executive Committee as of July 1, 2023 (elected annually from among the Council) 
Kayla Leary Pinch - Chair
Bethany (Beth) Boucher - Vice-Chair
Elizabeth (Beth) Mann - Executive Member at Large
Greg Glynn - Executive Member at Large 

 

Credentials Committee: Chair - Alma Wade
Investigations Committee: Chair - Nancy Berkshire
Hearing Committee: Chair - Susan (Sue) E. Walker
Member Services Committee: Chair - Andrea Hare
Quality Assurance Committee: Chair - Caroline Bell
Council, or the Registrar, may appoint other Committees as the need arises.